Bronze Turkey

Animal Details

Common Name
Wild Turkey
Scientific Name
Meleagris gallopavo
Type
Bird
Status
Least Concern
Diet
Omnivore
Geographic Range
North America
Life Span
3 - 4 Years
Offspring
4 - 17 Chicks

Meet The Animal

There are five types of wild turkeys in North America, but the Bronze turkey is not one of them. Instead, they are a product of crossing domestic turkeys from England with wild turkeys found in North America and get their name from the bronze sheen of their plumage.

Their Behavior

Only male turkeys display their ruffled feathers, fanlike tail, bare head, and bright beard, though females will puff themselves up to imitate the males in dominance displays. They also gobble with a distinctive sound that can be heard a mile away.

Explore Our Animals

Plan Your Visit

We are a for-profit, for good company. Our animals survive because of you, our heroes.

Our gift shop will be closed Jan 9th - 13th.
This is default text for notification bar