Coues Deer

Animal Details

Common Name
Coues "Whitetail" Deer
Scientific Name
Odocoileus hemionus
Type
Mammal
Status
Least Concern
Diet
Herbivore
Geographic Range
Found throughout the United States
Life Span
9 - 11 Years
Offspring
1 - 2 Fawns

Meet The Animal

As their name states, whitetail deer are characterized by the white underside of their tail, which they will raise to warn other nearby deer of approaching predators. All deer at Bearizona have come from somewhere in the state of Arizona.

Their Behavior

When fawns are young, mom will bed the baby down and leave them hidden while they go graze. Well-meaning humans often stumble upon the hidden baby, think they are abandoned, and intervene. Most likely mom is nearby and just waiting for the humans to leave before returning to her offspring.

Did You Know?

When running, deer sometimes bound in a motion called “stotting,” in which all four hooves push off the ground at the same time.

Explore Our Animals

Plan Your Visit

We are a for-profit, for good company. Our animals survive because of you, our heroes.

Our gift shop will be closed Jan 9th - 13th.
This is default text for notification bar